blog_img
  • November 20, 2018
  • The Star Online
  • Commets (0)

Record effort from young Selangor swimmer Cai Lin Read more at https://www.thestar.com.my/sport/other-sport/2003/05/03/record-effort-from-young-selangor-swimmer-cai-lin/#Pd3hlFcYqKg3LC0h.99

KUALA LUMPUR: 2006 Programme squad swimmer Khoo Cai Lin smashed a 13 year-old national junior meet record en route to three golds in the Malaysian age-group championships at Kuala Lumpur Swimming Complex in Cheras yesterday.

The 14-year-old from Selangor created a huge splash on the opening day of the meet with an upset victory in the 100m freestyle event, beating Sukma gold medallists Amira Anuar and Joy Bendindang as well.

Cai Lin clocked 1:00.60 in the event to improve on former national swimmer Magdalene Goh’s time of 1:01.02 set in 1990.

Amira and Joy, who were part of the Sarawakian quartet who managed to set a national record in the women’s 4x100m freestyle relay gold in Sukma last year, took second and third spot with times of 1:01.32 and 1:01.50 respectively.

Cai Lin was also in sensational form when she set a new meet record in the 200m individual medley event later.

image: https://www.thestar.com.my/~/media/online/2013/07/05/07/32/p47chua.ashx?la=en

HIGH-FLIER: Chua Bao Quan of Sarawak splashing his way to a gold medal in the boy’s 200m individual medley of the 13-14 age-group in the Malaysian age-group swimming meet at the Kuala Lumpur swimming complex Friday. – STARpic by S.S. Kanesan

She erased KL SEA Games gold medallist Siow Yi Ting’s 2000 junior meet record of 2:32.03 by winning the event with a time of 2:25.50.

Sabah’s Marellyn Liew and Johor’s Lai Mei Juan finished second and third with times of 2:35.36 and 2:36.29 respectively.

Her final gold of the day came from the 200m breaststroke, which she won with a time of 2:47.02. Sarawak’s Vivian Wong took silver with 2:49.32 while bronze went to Ang See Yin, who clocked 2:57.46.

Sarawak’s Daniel Bego, meanwhile, also set a new meet record en route to winning the 100m freestyle event. Bego clocked 55:28, dipping under the previous record of 56.42 set by Saw Yi Khy in the 2001edition. Teammate Chua Bao Quan took silver with a time of 57.41 while bronze went to Penang’s Sim Suai Yean, who clocked 57.58.

RESULTS  

BOY’S 

1,500m freestyle Open: 1. Ling Neng Ching (Swk) 17:46.67, 2. Brendan Ng (Sel) 18:08.92, 3. Basil Shah (Kul) 18:32.08.

200m breaststroke

Age 11-12: 1. Shahir Sulaiman (Kul) 2:44.25, 2. Muhammad Syably (Mal) 2:45.08, 3. Clement Chin (Sel) 2:52.51.

Age 13-14: 1. Lim Jun Ting (Pen) 2:34.17, 2. Tay Xue Jun (Swk) 2:36.10, 3. Kenneth Phua (Swk) 2:39.32.

Age 15-17: 1. David Lim (Sel) 2:29.52, 2. Ooi Kee Tzuen (Msn) 2:30.76, 3. Mohd Faisul Sulaiman (Swk) 2:53.79.

100m freestyle 

Age 10 and under: 1. Eric Chang (Swk) 1:07.93, 2. Genki Yamakawa (Sel) 1:08.57, 3. Hui Wai Chung (Sel) 1:08.87.

Age 11-12: 1. Foo Jian Beng (Sel) 1:01.71, 2. Liew Chung Lian (Sab) 1:01.89, 3. Shahir Sulaiman (Kul) 1:02.08.

Age 13-14: 1. Daniel Bego (Swk) 55.28 meet rec, 2. Chua Bao Quan (Swk) 57.41, 3. Sim Suai Yean (Pen) 57.58.

Age 15-17: 1. Low Ming Yow (Sel) 55.69, 2. Chiew Kin Jie (Swk) 56.38, 3. Roger Chai (Swk) 56.93.

200m IM 

Age 10 and under: 1. Hui Wai Chung (Sel) 2:46.15, 2. Eric Chang (Swk) 2:51.80, 3. Lau Zheng Fong (Prk) 2:53.80.

Age 11-12: 1. Foo Jian Beng (Sel) 2:28.25, 2. Shahir Sulaiman (Kul) 2:33.59, 3. Sung Jun Hao (Kul) 2:34.14.

Age 13-14: 1. Chua Bao Quan (Swk) 2:20.89, 2. Lim Jun Ting (Pen) 2:22.55, 3. Dimitry Sinkov (Sel) 2:23.11.

Age 15-17: 1. Ooi Kee Tzuen (Ked) 2:17.12, 2. Faisul Sulaiman (Swk) 2:22.17, 3. Brendan Ng (Sel) 2:26.17.

100m butterfly 

Age 10 and under: 1. Hui Wai Chung (Sel) 1:14.87, 2. Kevin Lim (Sel) 1:17.45, 3. Tan Wei Jun (Sel) 1:18.34.

Age 11-12: 1. Foo Jian Beng (Sel) 1:07.53, 2. Reynaldo Hendrick (Swk) 1:07.68, 3. Clement Chin (Sel) 1:07.94.

Age 13-14: 1. Daniel Bego (Swk) 1:00.66, 2. Lim Jun Ting (Pen) 1:04.13, 3. Loo Wei Ming (Prk) 1:04.16.

Age 15-17: 1. Linvern Lim (Nse) 1:00.10, 2. Jeremy Er (Sab) 1:00.72, 3. Leong Siew Khin (Per) 1:00.92.

200m backstroke 

Age 11-12: 1. Foo Jian Beng (Sel) 2:33.91, 2. Teoh Tern Yeow (Pen) 2:36.04, 3. Liew Chung Lian (Sab) 2:39.31.

Age 13-14: 1. Lee Way Joe (Pen) 2:21.48, 2. Ow Hsien Loong (Sel) 2:25.19, 3. Dimitry Sinkov (Sel) 2:25.56.

Age 15-17: 1. Soo Yu Hong (Prk) 2:14.98, 2. Mohd Saiful (Msn) 2:18.78, 3. Ling Neng Ching (Swk) 2:28.67.

GIRLS 

800m freestyle Open: 1. Kho Ai Hwee (Swk) 9:24.40, 2. Marellyn Liew (Kul) 9:48.06, 3. Lai Mei Juan (Joh) 10:11.68.

200m breaststroke 

Age 11-12: 1. Leung Chii Lin (Sab) 2:53.64, 2. Nadia Kho (Swk) 2:57.71, 3. Samantha Kuah (Kul) 2:58.82.

Age 13-14: 1. Khoo Cai Lin (Sel) 2:47.02, 2. Vivian Wong (Swk) 2:49.32, 3. Ang See Yin (Pen) 2:57.46.

Age 15-17: 1. Leanne Kok Li Yen (Prk) 2:57.91, 2. Yeoh Tze Ruey (Sel) 3:05.69, 3. Ooi Chen Huei (Ked) 3:20.51.

100m freestyle 

Age 10 and under: 1. Yang Chen Yin (Swk) 1:09.30, 2. Kok Sher Ling (Pen) 1:10.00, 3. Ng Ai Jia (Swk) 1:10.38.

Age 11-12: 1. Chui Lai Kwan (Sab) 1:01.95, 2. Leung Chii Lin (Sab) 1:04.17, 3. Tania Lee (Kul) 1:04.22.

Age 13-14: 1. Khoo Cai Lin (Sel) 1:00.60 meet rec, 2. Amira Anuar (Swk) 1:01.32, 3. Joy Bendindang (Swk) 1:01.50.

Age 15-17: 1. Kho Ai Hwee (Swk) 1:01.37, 2. Kimbeley Yap (Swk) 1:02.65, 3. Sim Sin Chie (Pen) 1:04.13.

200m IM 

Age 10 and under: 1. Ng Ai Jia (Swk) 2:48.05, 2. Bonnie Ng (Sel) 2:54.79, 3. Yang Chen Yin (Swk) 2:58.04.

Age 11-12: 1. Chui Lai Kwan (Sab) 2:37.22, 2. Leung Chii Lin (Sab) 2:38.73, 3. Nadia Kho (Swk) 2:39.21.

Age 13-14: 1. Khoo Cai Lin (Sel) 2:25.50 meet rec, 2. Marellyn Liew (Sab) 2:35.35, 3. Lai Mei Juan (Joh) 2:36.29.

Age 15-17: 1. Kimbeley Yap (Swk) 2:34.05, 2. Kho Ai Hwee (Swk) 2:41.86, 3. Ng Jia lynn (Joh) 2:43.27.

100m butterfly 

Age 10 and under: 1. Ng Ai Jia (Swk) 1:16.05, 2. Low Chai Fang (Pen) 1:21.63, 3. Yang Chen Yin (Swk) 1:21.86.

Age 11-12: 1. Nadia Kho (Swk) 1:08.98, 2. Chui Lai Kwan (Sab) 1:12.12, 3. Eileen Lee (Swk) 1:12.92.

Age 13-14: 1. Marellyn Liew (Sab) 1:08.16, 2. Joy Bendindang (Swk) 1:09.15, 3. Lai Mei Juan (Joh) 1:09.88.

Age 15-17: 1. Kho Ai Hwee (Swk) 1:08.62, 2. Kok Hui Jean (Sel) 1:09.30, 3. Kimbeley Yap (Swk) 1:10.94.

200m backstroke 

Age 11-12: 1. Chui Lai Kwan (Sab) 2:39.00, 2. Siti Fatimah (Joh) 2:41.50, 3. Ng Sin Seanne (Sel) 2:43.25.

Age 13-14: 1. Sheila Wong (Swk) 2:36.06, 2. Gloria Fong (Pen) 2:36.37, 3. Aileen Tan (Prk) 2:44.81.

Age 15-17: 1. Ooi Chiew Wei (Ked) 2:36.08, 2. Chua Pei San (Joh) 2:41.25, 3. Erin Chew (Sel) 2:43.74.

Read more at https://www.thestar.com.my/sport/other-sport/2003/05/03/record-effort-from-young-selangor-swimmer-cai-lin/#Pd3hlFcYqKg3LC0h.99

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

contact_wm

contact us

Youtube

1

7

3

3

9

7